DocketNumber: Appeal No. 2017AP2311-CR
[…] And the duty of a reviewing court is simply to ensure that the magistrate had a "substantial basis for ... conclud[ing]" that probable cause existed.
¶14 That standard cannot be reconciled with the per se rule for which Bridges argues: that probable cause for purposes of WIS. STAT. § 968.373 cannot be established without an explicit statement of an affiant's personal knowledge of a cell phone's use in criminal activity. Under the statute, the affidavit must establish probable cause that "tracking the communications device will yield information relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation." See § 968.373. Probable cause-a "fair probability" that relevant evidence will be found in a particular place-must be established by sufficient evidence set forth in the affidavit, but neither the probable cause standard nor the statute demands that an affiant or witness must personally witness