DocketNumber: Appeal No. 2017AP1659
[…] WIS. STAT. § 786.08(1)(a), (1)(b).
¶ 11 After the special guardian is appointed and bonded, the presiding judge "may proceed in a summary manner to inquire into the merits of such application," or the court may order a referee to prepare a report regarding the nature of the transaction. WIS. STAT. § 786.09. In all events, "[i]f, after examination of the matter by the court or judge to which application is made, ... it shall satisfactorily appear that disposition of any part of the real estate of such minor ... is necessary and proper, for any of the causes mentioned in s. 786.06," the judge "shall make an order directing and authorizing the guardian to contract for the ... mortgaging ... of such real estate or interest therein ... in such manner and with such restrictions as shall be deemed expedient." WIS. STAT. § 786.10.