DocketNumber: Appeal No. 2017AP1659
[…] ¶ 10 We begin with an examination of the statutes pertaining to a guardian's authority to encumber a ward's real property. A guardian may mortgage a ward's property if the ward's interests will be "substantially promoted by the disposition." WIS. STAT. § 786.06(2). The guardian must file a verified petition with the circuit court "set[ting] forth the facts which would authorize" the mortgaging of the real estate under § 786.06. WIS. STAT. § 786.07. In the case of a minor, a special guardian may be appointed and must give a bond ensuring faithful performance on the ward's behalf. WIS. STAT. § 786.08(1)(a), (1)(b).
¶ 11 After the special guardian is appointed and bonded, the presiding judge "may proceed in a summary manner to inquire into the merits of such application," or the court may order a referee to prepare a report regarding the nature of the transaction.