DocketNumber: Appeal No. 2017AP1659
[…] Thus, the Bank variously suggests that a court order confirming the mortgage is not necessary and that, even if such an order is required, the existence of such an order may be inferred in this case based on the fact that a mortgage was actually executed.
¶ 14 None of these arguments are persuasive, as they are inconsistent with the plain language of WIS. STAT. § 786.15. That statute provides, in full:
786.15 Realty of wards, validity of the conveyance. Every deed, mortgage, lease or other conveyance made in good faith by the guardian of a minor or individual adjudicated incompetent, pursuant to any order or judgment of a circuit court, made under the provisions of this chapter, shall be as valid and effectual as if made by the minor when of full age or by the individual adjudicated incompetent before the adjudication.
This statute merely binds the ward to the good faith transactions of a guardian acting pursuant to a court order. See Clear View Estates, Inc. v. Veitch ,
¶ 15 First, although the Bank maintains that it relied in good faith on the special guardian's authority, WIS. STAT. § 786.15 does not speak whatsoever to a mortgagee's good faith in entering into a transaction.