DocketNumber: Appeal No. 2017AP2178
[…] ¶13 These arguments require that we interpret WIS. STAT . § 895.52 and apply it to the facts of this case. Statutory interpretation and application are questions of law that we review independently of the circuit court. Westmas ,
I. Post 469 was a statutory "owner" of the property on which Paula was injured.
¶14 Recreational immunity applies only to an "owner" of the relevant property and to the owner's officers, employees or agents. See WIS. STAT. § 895.52(2)(a), (2)(b). As relevant to this appeal, an owner is defined as "[a] person, including a governmental body or nonprofit organization, that owns, leases or occupies property." Sec. 895.52(1)(d)1. It is undisputed that Post 469 did not own or lease Veterans Park or the surrounding area. Accordingly, Post 469 can only prevail on recreational immunity grounds by demonstrating it occupied the relevant real property. See Rintelman v.