DocketNumber: 2005AP1180
[…] Id., ¶ 45. We also consider context, interpreting the statutory language "in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results." Id., ¶ 46. "``If this process of analysis yields a plain, clear statutory meaning, then there is no ambiguity, and the statute is applied according to this ascertainment of its meaning.'" Id. (citation omitted).
¶ 29 Our review of WIS. STAT. § 767.325 identifies two relevant subsections: §§ 767.325(1)(b)1. and 767.325(6). Section 767.325(1)(b)1. provides:
Except as provided under par. (a) and sub. (2), upon petition, motion or order to show cause by a party, a court may modify an order of legal custody or an order of physical placement where the *193 modification would substantially alter the time a parent may spend with his or her child if the court finds all of the following. . . .
(Emphasis supplied.) The plain, unambiguous language of this subsection requires a petition, motion or order to show cause by a party, not a sua sponte action by the trial court. We perceive no ambiguity; a party must file a petition, motion or order to show cause in order to empower the trial court to act. In contrast, the legislature has, in other statutes, explicitly authorized trial courts to act on their own initiative. See, e.g., WIS. STAT. § 48.355(3)(b)1m.[8] Section 767.325(1)(b)1. provides no similar, explicit authority to trial courts to consider changes in legal custody or physical placement on their own initiative.
¶ 30 The notice provision of WIS. STAT. ch. 767, found in WIS. STAT. § 767.325(6), further supports the conclusion that trial courts are not empowered to act sua sponte to modify legal custody. Section 767.325(6) provides: "No court may enter an order for modification under this section until notice of the petition, motion or order to show cause requesting modification has been given to the child's parents, if they can be found, and to any relative or agency having custody of the child." This does not contemplate providing notice of informal moves to modify custody, such as the trial court's sua sponte consideration of the issue. Moreover, § 767.325(6) emphasizes the need to give advance notice to parties of the issues to be addressed so that they can be adequately prepared.