DocketNumber: 2005AP1180
[…] Greene v. Hahn, 2004 WI App 214, ¶ 22, 277 Wis. 2d 473, 689 N.W.2d 657 (quoting § 767.325(1)(b)1.b.).
¶ 22 If the trial court finds that there has been a substantial change in circumstances, it then moves to the second step: considering whether any modification would be "``in the best interest of the child.'" Id. (quoting WIS. STAT. § 767.325(1)(b)1.a.). When considering the child's best interest, the factors to be considered in modifying legal custody or physical placement are those listed in WIS. STAT. § 767.24(5)(am), subject to § 767.24(5)(bm). Sec. 767.325(5m). The trial court "must presume that continuing ``the current allocation of decision making under a legal custody order' and continuing ``the child's physical placement with the parent with whom the child resides for the greater period of time' are both in the best interest of the child." Greene, 277 Wis. 2d 473, ¶22, 689 N.W.2d 657 (quoting § 767.325(1)(b)2.).
¶ 23 On review, whether a party seeking to modify an existing legal custody order or physical placement order has established a substantial change in circumstances is a question of law that we decide de novo.