DocketNumber: 2021AP001195
[…] See id. The parties also do not dispute that February 2, 2018, the date Cohen was burned, was “the date of [his] injury.” See id. Therefore, based on the terms of § 893.555(2)(a), the Estate was required to bring its claim by February 2, 2021, three years from the date of Cohen’s injury. Because the Estate filed its complaint on February 23, 2021, the Estate’s claim is not timely under § 893.555(2)(a). ¶11 The Estate argues that its claim is not time-barred under WIS. STAT. § 893.555(2)(a) because of the operation of WIS. STAT. § 893.16. Section 893.16 provides in relevant part: (1) If a person entitled to bring an action is, at the time the cause of action accrues, … mentally ill, the action may be commenced within 2 years after the disability ceases, except that where the disability is due to mental illness, the period of limitation prescribed in this chapter may not be extended for more than 5 years. (2) Subsection (1) does not shorten a period of limitation otherwise prescribed. 5 No. 2021AP1195 Sec. 893.16(1)-(2). As noted, a “period of limitation”4 described in this section may be altered while a person such as Cohen has a mental illness. Sec. 893.16(1).5 For the purposes of § 893.16(1), a person’s mental illness ceases upon death. Walberg v. St. Francis Home, Inc.,2005 WI 64
, ¶21,281 Wis. 2d 99
,697 N.W.2d 36
. For the following reasons, we conclude that WIS. STAT. § 893.555(2)(a) time-bars the Estate’s claim, and that conclusion is not altered by the provisions of § 893.16. ¶12 Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 893.16(1), when Cohen’s mental illness ceased on the date of his death, March 2, 2018, the Estate would have had two years to timely commence its action based on the two-year period of limitation set forth in § 893.16(1) (“[T]he action may be commenced within 2 years after the disability ceases.”). However, pursuant to § 893.16(2), the provisions of § 893.16(1) “do[] not shorten a period of limitation otherwise prescribed.” Sec. 893.16(2).