DocketNumber: 2021AP001195
[…] Legion Insurance Co.,2003 WI 120
,265 Wis. 2d 169
,665 N.W.2d 353
. In that case, Storm alleged that: health care providers negligently treated her or negligently supervised her treatment; she had a mental illness at the times her claims accrued against those providers; and her mental illness had not ceased. Storm,265 Wis. 2d 169
, ¶2. Storm argued that the applicable three-year period of limitation in WIS. STAT. § 893.55(1)(a) (2001-02)6 could be extended by up to five additional years pursuant to the provisions of § 893.16(1). Id. Our supreme court agreed, 6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.55(1) (2001-02) provided: (1) … [A]n action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is based, shall be commenced within the later of: (a) Three years from the date of the injury, or (b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission. Sec. 893.55(1) (2001-02). All subsequent references to this statute are to the 2001-02 version that was in effect at the time Storm was decided. We note that § 893.55(1) was later renumbered to WIS. STAT. § 893.55(1m). See 2015 Wis.