DocketNumber: 2021AP001195
[…] , ¶45,271 Wis. 2d 633
,681 N.W.2d 110
(quoted source omitted). “Statutory language is given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning, except that technical or specially-defined words or phrases are given their technical or special definitional meaning.”Id.
Statutory interpretation and the application of statutes to undisputed facts are questions of law that this court reviews de novo. Landis v. Physicians Ins. Co. of Wis., Inc.,2001 WI 86
, ¶¶12-13,245 Wis. 2d 1
,628 N.W.2d 893
. II. The Estate’s Claims Are Barred by the Statute of Limitations in WIS. STAT. § 893.555(2)(a). ¶10 We begin our analysis by discussing the applicable statutes. WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.555(2) provides in pertinent part: 4 No. 2021AP1195 (2) … [A]n action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a long-term care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is based, shall be commenced within the later of: (a) Three years from the date of the injury. Sec. 893.555(2)(a).