DocketNumber: 2021AP000570
[…] Cf. Brockmeyer v. Dun & Bradstreet,113 Wis. 2d 561
, 578,335 N.W.2d 834
(1983) (noting that an inference that an employer was concerned about the employee’s potential in-court testimony was insufficient evidence to support an allegation that the employee was asked to commit perjury). ¶17 This last point regarding the absence of any evidence concerning a contemplated or actual attempt to bill for the remote notes is also dispositive of Widenski’s wrongful discharge claim pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 943.395. Because no “false or fraudulent claim” was ever presented, the circumstances could not have given rise to a violation of § 943.395(1)(a). Similarly, subsec. (1)(b) proscribes the making of a knowingly false or fraudulent writing “with knowledge that the same may be presented or used in support of a claim for payment under a policy of insurance.”7 Here, the only testimony was that remote notes would not, 7 Widenski relies on her own testimony that Hendrickson initially could not recall whether she “dropped charges” on remote notes.