DocketNumber: 2021AP000570
[…] , ¶37,237 Wis. 2d 19
,614 N.W.2d 443
. 6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 943.39(1) states: Whoever, with intent to injure or defraud, does any of the following is guilty of a Class H felony: (1) Being a director, officer, manager, agent or employee of any corporation or limited liability company falsifies any record, account or other document belonging to that corporation or limited liability company by alteration, false entry or omission, or makes, circulates or publishes any written statement regarding the corporation or limited liability company which he or she knows is false[.]” WISCONSIN STAT. § 943.395 states: (1) Whoever, knowing it to be false or fraudulent, does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (2): (continued) 7 No. 2021AP570 ¶15 Widenski ostensibly relies on the plain language contained in WIS. STAT. § 943.39(1), claiming that the statute dictates that Widenski had a duty to correct a false patient note regardless of whether that note was “created by an intentional act of fraud or by