DocketNumber: 2021AP000570
[…] , ¶39,237 Wis. 2d 19
,614 N.W.2d 443
, but in this case, Widenski asserts it comes from the latter. Specifically, Widenski claims she was wrongfully discharged for her investigation into the creation of fraudulent patient notes, contrary to WIS. STAT. §§ 943.39(1) and 943.395.6 5 Once the plaintiff demonstrates that the discharge violated a fundamental and well- defined public policy, the burden shifts to the employer to show that the discharge was precipitated by just cause. Strozinsky v. School Dist. of Brown Deer,2000 WI 97
, ¶37,237 Wis. 2d 19
,614 N.W.2d 443
. 6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 943.39(1) states: Whoever, with intent to injure or defraud, does any of the following is guilty of a Class H felony: (1) Being a director, officer, manager, agent or employee of any corporation or limited liability company falsifies any record, account or other document belonging to that corporation or limited liability company by alteration, false entry or omission, or makes, circulates or publishes any written statement regarding the corporation or limited liability company which he or she knows is false[.]” WISCONSIN STAT. § 943.395 states: (1) Whoever, knowing it to be false or fraudulent, does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub.