DocketNumber: 2022AP001530
[…] WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2)(a). For purposes of the continuing CHIPS ground, “reasonable effort” means “an earnest and conscientious effort to take good faith steps to provide the services ordered by the court,” taking into consideration the characteristics of the parent or child, the parent’s level of cooperation, and other relevant circumstances of the case. Sec. 48.415(2)(a)2.a. 9 No. 2022AP1530 ¶19 “A TPR is civil in nature, and the Wisconsin Rules of Civil Procedure permit directed verdicts in civil proceedings.” Door Cnty. Dep’t of Health & Fam. Servs. v. Scott S.,230 Wis. 2d 460
, 465,602 N.W.2d 167
(Ct. App. 1999); see also WIS. STAT. § 805.14(3)-(4). Specifically, and as relevant here, “At the close of plaintiff’s evidence in trials to the jury, any defendant may move for dismissal on the ground of insufficiency of evidence.” Sec. 805.14(3).6 ¶20 “We examine as a question of law whether the circuit court properly refused to grant a directed verdict.” Tammy W-G. v. Jacob T.,2011 WI 30
, ¶17,333 Wis. 2d 273
,797 N.W.2d 854