DocketNumber: 2022AP001094
[…] We agree that based on the language of § 48.297(2), that statute governs and the motion for partial summary judgment was timely filed and thus appropriate for consideration by the circuit court. See Barron Cnty. Dep’t of Health & Hum. Servs. v. M.S., No. 2020AP1257, unpublished slip op., ¶13 n.4 (WI App Dec. 17, 2020) (noting, but not concluding, that § 48.297 might relate to the time period in which a summary judgment motion can be brought).6 This conclusion is further supported by WIS. STAT. § 801.01(2), which states the civil procedure code “govern[s] [the] procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions … except where different procedure is prescribed by statute[.]” Sec. 801.01(2) (emphasis added). Because the Children’s Code provides a different procedure under § 48.297(2) for the timeliness of dispositive motions, that statute governs the timeliness of summary judgment motions in TPR proceedings. See N.Q. v. Milwaukee Cnty. Dep’t of Soc.