DocketNumber: 2022AP001094
[…] Therefore, we will not address the substance of the motion for partial summary judgment. 4 No. 2022AP1094 Dep’t of Health & Hum. Servs. v. Michael D.,2016 WI 35
, ¶15,368 Wis. 2d 170
,880 N.W.2d 107
. “[S]tatutory interpretation ‘begins with the language of the statute. If the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry.’” State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Ct. for Dane Cnty.,2004 WI 58
, ¶45,271 Wis. 2d 633
,681 N.W.2d 110
(citation omitted). ¶10 Within the civil procedure code, WIS. STAT. § 802.08(1) allows a party to “within 8 months of the filing of a summons and complaint … move for summary judgment on any claim.” Sec. 802.08(1). Within the Children’s Code, WIS. STAT. § 48.297(1)-(2) allows for “[a]ny motion which is capable of determination without trial of the general issue [to] be made before trial” and “[o]ther motions capable of determination without trial may be brought any time before trial.” Sec. 48.297(1)-(2). ¶11 Talia argues that the County’s untimely filing of its motion for partial summary judgment effectively took away her statutory right to a trial.