DocketNumber: 2021AP000018-CR
[…] Ultimately, Simpson’s pre-TIS sentences do not alter the fact that Simpson must still serve his post-TIS sentences that were imposed for the crimes he committed while serving his pre-TIS sentences. Consequently, we do not consider Simpson’s post-TIS sentences as a new factor warranting sentence modification. ¶12 Similarly, Simpson’s HIV positive diagnosis is not a new factor warranting sentence modification. In fact, Simpson’s allegation that his diagnosis 5 No. 2021AP18-CR constitutes an “extraordinary health condition” under WIS. STAT. § 302.113(9g) is properly considered first by the Department of Corrections, see § 302.113(9g)(c) (requiring review by the “program review committee at the correctional institution in which the inmate is confined”), and it is not properly considered by the court at this time. However, we further observe that this procedure is not available to Simpson unless he is serving a bifurcated sentence imposed under the TIS laws, see § 302.113(9g)(b), and Simpson is currently still serving his pre-TIS sentences.