DocketNumber: 2021AP000789-CR
[…] We address each issue in turn. I. Photo Lineup Evidence ¶18 Harris first argues that the trial court erred by excluding the photo lineup evidence involving Ethan on hearsay grounds. In his initial brief, Harris contends that the evidence was admissible under WIS. STAT. § 908.01(4)(a)3. 6 No. 2021AP789-CR (2019-20).4 Section 908.01(4)(a)3. provides that a statement is not hearsay if: “[t]he declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is … [o]ne of identification of a person made soon after perceiving the person[.]” ¶19 The State responds that the trial court properly exercised its discretion in excluding the evidence. The State observes that WIS. STAT. § 908.01(4)(a)3. requires that the “declarant,” which in this case is Ethan, “testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination.” Here, however, Harris did not call Ethan to testify. ¶20 In reply, Harris concedes that the language of WIS. STAT. § 908.01(4)(a)3. supports the State’s argument that Ethan needed to testify. Based on the plain language of the statute, we accept Harris’s concession.