DocketNumber: 2021AP001441
[…] The court addressed the four prerequisites, while noting that “Cave appear[ed] to concede that the BK Managers satisfied the first four requirements.” The court then addressed the predominance and superiority factors, pursuant to § 803.08(2)(c), which required that “questions of law or fact common to class members predominate over any questions affecting only individual members, and that a class action is superior to other available methods for fairly and efficiently adjudicating the controversy.” ¶7 In its written remarks, the court concluded that the BK Managers satisfied the predominance and superiority requirements: After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the court finds that common factual allegations and legal theories predominate over any issues affecting only individual putative