DocketNumber: 2021AP001403
[…] The Journal followed a liquidated damages provision in the Agreement to offset a “liquidated damages” fee of $2 for each service error complaint from the “negotiated fee rate” of compensation earned by the carriers. Service error complaints included missed deliveries and wet or damaged publication deliveries. Stehberger alleged that the carriers were misclassified as independent contractors and should be properly treated as employees. Stehberger then alleged that the Journal’s procedure of deducting $2 as stipulated damages violated WIS. STAT. § 103.455, which prohibits wage deductions for “defective or faulty workmanship, lost or stolen property or damage to property” unless the worker is an independent contractor. ¶5 In October 2020, Stehberger filed an amended complaint to which the Journal responded with a motion to dismiss Stehberger’s new claim in the amended complaint.