DocketNumber: 2021AP001684
[…] II. Void and unenforceable rental agreement ¶28 Blakley next argues that his rental agreement was “void and unenforceable” under WIS. ADMIN. CODE § ATCP 134.08(9) and WIS. STAT. § 704.44(9) “because its plain language would allow the landlord to evict a victim of a crime committed on the premises.” In its decision on summary judgment, the circuit court concluded, as a matter of law, that the rental agreement was not void and unenforceable. Again, the interpretation of statutes and administrative code provisions present questions of law that we review independently. Bowden,254 Wis. 2d 625
, ¶5. 11 No. 2021AP1684 ¶29 WISCONSIN STAT. § 704.44(9) states that a residential rental agreement is “void and unenforceable” if it allows a landlord to terminate a tenant’s tenancy “based solely on the commission of a crime in or on the rental property if the tenant, or someone who lawfully resides with the tenant, is the victim, as defined in [WIS. STAT. §] 950.02(4), of that crime.” WISCONSIN ADMIN. CODE § ATCP 134.08(9) contains identical language. The term “victim” includes “[a] person against whom a crime has been committed” but does not include “the person charged with or alleged to have committed the crime.”