DocketNumber: 2021AP001684
[…] See Patrick Fur Farm, Inc. v. United Vaccines, Inc.,2005 WI App 190
, ¶8 n.1,286 Wis. 2d 774
,703 N.W.2d 707
(court of appeals decides cases on the narrowest possible grounds). 14 No. 2021AP1684 household, or a guest or invitee—does not apply “to a tenant who is the victim, as defined in [WIS. STAT. §] 950.02(4), of the criminal activity.” ¶35 The circuit court also stated that paragraph 4 of the rental agreement “must be read in light of the lease addendum that was attached as a second page, which sets forth the text of WIS. STAT. § 704.14.” Section 704.14(1) provides that a tenant “has a defense to an eviction action if the tenant can prove that the landlord knew, or should have known, the tenant is a victim of domestic abuse, sexual assault, or stalking and that the eviction action is based on conduct related to domestic abuse, sexual assault, or stalking” committed by certain individuals.