Document Info
[…] The order also modified child support accordingly. ¶2 Krzykowski argues that, because this modification order was made less than two years after the court issued an oral custody and placement order in August 2021, a substantial modification of placement was not permitted unless, quoting the statute that she relies on, “the modification is necessary because the current custodial conditions are physically or emotionally harmful to the best interest of the child.” WIS. STAT. § 767.451(1)(a) (2021-22)1. ¶3 By its own terms, this provision applies only to modifications within two years after “the final judgment determining legal custody or physical placement is entered under [WIS. STAT. §] 767.41.” Here, it is not clear that the August 2021 order was “the final judgment … under [§] 767.41,” or whether the final judgment was instead one that the circuit court issued earlier in the case, such as the placement order the court entered on September 5, 2017. This point is