DocketNumber: 2022AP001751
[…] Counsel did not respond with specific authority. Instead, counsel made the following broad assertion: “I believe it’s just relevant from … a policy perspective and legislative intent in writing [WIS. STAT.] Chapters 815 and 816 … 6 No. 2022AP1751 [that the intent] is to [allow] collect[ion of] money for a judgment, not” to allow “some other motive or even a nefarious motive.” ¶14 The circuit court further ruled that, given Fetzer’s apparent decision not to stipulate to the $100,000 valuation by Pozner, Fetzer had a right to challenge that valuation. See WIS. STAT. § 815.18(7) (addressing enforcement of judgments by execution and stating, “The value of any property subject to exemption under this section shall be determined by agreement of the parties or by a commercially reasonable manner.”). The court said that if a commercially reasonable appraisal were to determine that the property has no value—as Fetzer at least at times asserted—“then Mr.