DocketNumber: 2019AP002331
[…] , ¶19,259 Wis. 2d 429
,655 N.W.2d 752
(some punctuation omitted). The trial court erroneously exercises its discretion “if it does not examine the relevant facts, applies the wrong legal standard, or fails to use a demonstrated rational process to reach a reasonable conclusion.” Brown Cty. v. Shannon R.,2005 WI 160
, ¶37,286 Wis. 2d 278
,706 N.W.2d 269
. ¶16 “Relevant evidence” is evidence “having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” WIS. STAT. § 904.01. Generally speaking, relevant evidence is admissible, while irrelevant evidence is inadmissible. WIS. STAT. § 904.02. However, relevant evidence may be excluded “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” WIS. STAT. § 904.03. 3 S.T.’s parental rights were also terminated. However, she is not part of this appeal. 6 No. 2019AP2331 ¶17 Here, the trial court found that the evidence of the prior jury verdict was not relevant.