DocketNumber: 2023AP001404
[…] The court found that K.S. “only knows one mom and dad,” his foster parents, and that this was a “good thing,” suggesting that it was in K.S.’s best interests to terminate C.T.S.’s parental rights so that the foster parents could adopt K.S. and ensure he stayed in a stable home. The court found 4 See also WIS. STAT. § 48.81(2) (a child may be adopted if “[t]he parental rights of both of the child’s parents with respect to the child have been terminated”). 10 No. 2023AP1404 that K.S. was in “remarkable good health” in his foster home, and that this fact was particularly noteworthy given the complications related to K.S.’s premature birth.