DocketNumber: 2019AP000576
[…] Wirth argues that the right to claim an exemption belongs to the debtor, and that as the only debtor, Bruce is the only party that has this right. 6 No. 2019AP576 The implication of Wirth’s argument is that even though Gwen and B&G would benefit from a determination that the transferred property is exempt from execution, they have no independent right to claim an exemption under § 815.18. ¶13 Wirth cites language in WIS. STAT. § 815.18 that appears to support his argument about the parties’ respective rights. Section 815.18(6) is entitled “Claiming exemptions,” and it provides that “a debtor shall affirmatively claim an exemption” and that “the debtor may make the claim at the time of seizure of property or within a reasonable time after the seizure.” (Emphasis added.) Wirth also cites to WIS. STAT. § 242.08, entitled “Defenses, liability and protection of transferee,” which specifically identifies defenses that a transferee may make to defend against a fraudulent transfer claim.