DocketNumber: 2022AP002066
[…] Royster-Clark, Inc. v. Olsen’s Mill, Inc.,2006 WI 46
, ¶¶11-12,290 Wis. 2d 264
,714 N.W.2d 530
. I. Juvenile Justice Code ¶10 The Juvenile Justice Code, WIS. STAT. ch. 938, creates the framework for addressing juvenile delinquency, protecting the rights of citizens, imposing accountability for violations of the law, and equipping juvenile offenders with tools to live responsibly and productively. See WIS. STAT. § 938.01(2). The legislature, in enacting ch. 938, intended to “respond to a juvenile offender’s needs for care and treatment, consistent with the prevention of delinquency, each juvenile’s best interest and the protection of the public,” by allowing circuit courts to utilize the most effective dispositional option.