DocketNumber: 2023AP001239
[…] Tony argues that the cumulative effect of the circuit court’s hearsay rulings were not harmless, and that if the testimony had not been admitted, there is a reasonable probability of a different result at the grounds trial. We do not agree. Even if the testimony Tony challenges constitutes inadmissible hearsay, the errors were harmless, individually and cumulatively. ¶30 Under WIS. STAT. § 805.18(2), no judgment shall be reversed or set aside or a new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of the improper admission of evidence unless “after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.” To establish that a party’s rights were substantially affected, 13 Nos. 2023AP1239 2023AP1240 2023AP1241 2023AP1242 the appellant must show that the error contributed to the outcome of the action. Evelyn C.R. v. Tykila S.,2001 WI 110
, ¶28,246 Wis. 2d 1
,629 N.W.2d 768