DocketNumber: 2023AP001239
[…] Id. at 152. Its findings of fact will not be set aside unless clearly erroneous. Id. at 152- 53 (citing WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2)). A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if it is 16 Nos. 2023AP1239 2023AP1240 2023AP1241 2023AP1242 against the great weight and clear preponderance of the evidence. Lowe’s Home Ctrs., LLC v. City of Delavan,2023 WI 8
, ¶25,405 Wis. 2d 616
,985 N.W.2d 69
. ¶41 The circuit court evaluated and weighed the six statutory factors enumerated at WIS. STAT. § 48.426(3) before terminating Tony’s parental rights to the children. One of those factors requires the court to consider “[w]hether the child[ren] will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child[ren]’s current placement[s], the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements.” Sec. 48.426(3)(f). ¶42 The circuit court described Tisha’s current foster placement and her foster parent’s willingness to provide a home for Tisha until DMCPS finds an adoptive resource for Tisha. It considered the other available options.