DocketNumber: 2022AP002035
[…] Serious harm may be evidenced by overt acts or acts of omission. (d) The individual has a disability that is permanent or likely to be permanent. Id. ¶19 After the annual review hearing, a circuit court has three choices: (1) “order the continuation of the protective placement in the facility in which the individual resides at the time of the hearing”; (2) “order transfer of the individual to a protective placement that is the least restrictive environment”; or (3) “terminate the protective placement.” See WIS. STAT. § 55.18(3)(e). If the court orders the continuation of protective placement, it is required to “include in the order the information relied upon as a basis for the order” and must “make findings based on the standards under [WIS. STAT. §] 55.08(1) in support of the need for continuation of the protective placement.” Sec. 55.18(3)(e)1. 9 No. 2022AP2035 I. Sufficiency of the Evidence ¶20 James argues that the County presented insufficient evidence for three of the four elements in WIS. STAT. § 55.08(1).5 Before addressing James’ arguments in this regard, we note his fundamental misapprehension regarding the