DocketNumber: 2023AP000241
[…] Fricano v. Bank of America NA,2016 WI App 11
, ¶19,366 Wis. 2d 748
,875 N.W.2d 143
(2015). A motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence; rather, “such a motion ‘admits for purposes of the motion that the findings of the verdict are true, but asserts that judgment should be granted the moving party on grounds other than those decided by the jury.’”Id.
(quoted source omitted); see also WIS. STAT. § 805.14(5)(b) (motions for judgment notwithstanding the verdict are reserved for instances when a party believes that “the verdict is proper but, for reasons evident in the record which bear upon matters not included in the verdict, [the moving party] should have judgment”). ¶15 As stated, Smits contends that the circuit court should have granted his motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict because the jury’s verdict was not supported by clear and convincing evidence of guilt.