DocketNumber: 2019AP001145
[…] Dahlquist makes no developed argument that this provision impacts the analysis here. 6 No. 2019AP1145 ¶13 Under WIS. STAT. § 349.13(1e)(a), “local authorities” are empowered to regulate parking by “prohibit[ing], limit[ing] the time of or otherwise restrict[ing]” it.9 Therefore, the Village is expressly and specifically authorized to prohibit parking on Village highways and streets. ¶14 Dahlquist points to WIS. STAT. § 349.13(1e)(c)2., which states as follows: 2. Parking regulations that prohibit, limit or restrict the parking of vehicles for any period longer than 24 consecutive hours, during any hours between 12 midnight and 7 a.m., or any portion thereof or during a snow emergency as determined by a municipality, shall be effective in the municipality upon a two-thirds vote of its respective governing body notwithstanding this subsection and [WIS. STAT. §] 346.02(7) when official traffic signs have been placed or erected at or reasonably near the corporate limits of the municipality on all state and county trunk highways and connecting highways informing motorists that 24-hour parking limitations, night parking regulations or snow emergency regulations are in effect in the municipality. (Emphasis added.) ¶15 Here, the Village’s ordinance prohibits parking on all streets for a period longer than twenty-four hours—all the time.