DocketNumber: 2019AP001145
[…] Dahlquist failed to cite to a single authority despite the remarkably heavy burden she has to overcome to succeed on a facial constitutional challenge.11 She did not develop her argument and therefore, as noted above, it need not be addressed, by either the circuit court or this court. ¶28 Finally, we decline to consider Dahlquist’s constitutional challenge because she does not indicate, nor do we see it in the record, that she served a copy of the proceeding on the attorney general. When a judicial declaration is sought that an ordinance is unconstitutional under WIS. STAT. § 806.04(11), the following applies: “If a statute, ordinance or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional … the attorney general shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard.” Although Dahlquist’s challenge is largely statutory, and she did not assert her claim as a § 806.04 declaratory challenge— she nonetheless sought a declaration seeking to invalidate the ordinance as unconstitutional—in which case courts require service on the state as a “judicially created