DocketNumber: 2019AP002235
[…] The Petitioner did not respond to this claim in her brief. Thus, we assume, without deciding, that these lawsuits are not frivolous on the merits. See State ex rel. Zignego v. Wisconsin Elections Comm’n,2020 WI App 17
, ¶27,391 Wis. 2d 441
,941 N.W.2d 284
. However, we note that filing multiple lawsuits on the same facts and seeking the same damages is frivolous. So, too, is presenting a claim for an improper purpose, such as to harass the opposing party. See WIS. STAT. § 802.05(2)(a), (4)(b)1. (codifying that a filing is frivolous if it violates the party’s representation to the court that “[t]he paper is not being presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation”). 6 There was no confusion about this point.