DocketNumber: 2020AP000753-CR
[…] The court found that amending the information in this case did not constitute plain error and did not prejudice Lee. The court also found that M.R.’s statements to J.W. were admissible under the excited utterance hearsay exception and any error in admitting the statements was harmless. Additionally, the court rejected Lee’s inaccurate information claims, finding that Lee failed to provide adequate documentation. ¶11 On appeal, Lee raises the same issues as in his postconviction motion. Additional relevant facts will be addressed below. DISCUSSION I. Amended Information ¶12 WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.29(1) (2017-18)3 provides that “[a] complaint or information may be amended at any time prior to arraignment without leave of the court.” Section 971.29 does not directly address the amendment of an information after arraignment, but “should be read to permit 3 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise noted. 4 No. 2020AP753-CR amendment of the information before trial and within a