DocketNumber: 2018AP001677
[…] The United States Supreme Court explained long ago that “[m]ere violation of a state statute does not infringe the federal Constitution.” Snowden v. Hughes,321 U.S. 1
, 11 (1944). ¶9 Separately, Gorokhovsky argues that the Board’s factual findings regarding Clay, Milwaukee County Circuit Court case No. 16CF2010, were not supported by substantial evidence. An agency’s factual findings must be supported by substantial evidence in the record. WIS. STAT. § 227.57(6). “[A] court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on any disputed finding of fact.” Id. ¶10 The Board made the following factual findings regarding Clay: the State Public Defender had received complaints about Gorokhovsky’s performance in multiple cases, including Clay; Gorokhovsky improperly attempted to argue at a preliminary hearing that the criminal complaint had to show