DocketNumber: 2020AP000406
[…] Act 150 eliminated displacement rights and invalidated WIS. ADMIN. CODE § ER-MRS 22.08(3). Discussion ¶5 We review the Commission’s decision, not the circuit court’s decision. See Honthaners Rests., Inc. v. LIRC,2000 WI App 273
, ¶8,240 Wis. 2d 234
,621 N.W.2d 660
. As noted, the issue is whether WIS. STAT. § 230.34(2)(b) as amended by 2015 Wis. Act 150 eliminated Fried’s displacement rights and invalidated WIS. ADMIN. CODE § ER-MRS 22.08(3). This issue presents a question of statutory interpretation, and we review the Commission’s interpretation of a statute de novo. See WIS. STAT. § 227.57(11) (2019-20) (“Upon review of an 3 No. 2020AP406 agency action or decision, the court shall accord no deference to the agency’s interpretation of law.”); see also Tetra Tech EC, Inc. v. DOR,2018 WI 75
, ¶84,382 Wis. 2d 496
,914 N.W.2d 21