DocketNumber: 2020AP000406
[…] WIS. STAT. § 230.34(2)(b), as amended by 2015 Wis. Act 55, § 3772 (emphasis added). ¶10 By the time of Fried’s layoff, however, the statute had been amended by 2015 Wis. Act 150 to eliminate agency authority to promulgate rules governing displacement rights. It reads: The director shall promulgate rules governing layoffs and appeals therefrom and alternative procedures in lieu of layoff to include voluntary and involuntary demotion, as well as the subsequent employee eligibility for reinstatement. WIS. STAT. § 230.34(2)(b) (2015-16). ¶11 Thus, a comparison of the statutory language before and after 2015 Wis. Act 150 reads as follows: The director shall promulgate rules governing layoffs and appeals therefrom and alternative procedures in lieu of layoff to include voluntary and involuntary demotion and the exercise of a displacing right to a comparable or lower class, as well as the subsequent employee right of restoration or eligibility for reinstatement. ¶12 We agree with the Department of Agriculture, Trade, and Consumer Protection and the Department of Administration that this change to the statutory language clearly and unambiguously shows that the legislature eliminated displacement rights, and that the amended statute therefore invalidated