DocketNumber: 2022AP001179, 2022AP001180
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that S.S. did not establish a prima facie case for plea withdrawal on this issue, and therefore, we continue to S.S.’s next alleged plea colloquy defect. III. Circuit Court’s Statements Regarding the Statutory Standard Applied at the Dispositional Hearing ¶27 We now turn to S.S.’s argument that during the plea colloquy, the circuit court failed to explain the proper statutory standard that it is required to apply at the dispositional phase of TPR proceedings. WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.426(2), provides that the “best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition” in a termination of parental rights case.