DocketNumber: 2022AP001179, 2022AP001180
[…] placed under, among others, a CHIPS order) and WIS. STAT. § 48.427 (providing for the transfer of guardianship and custody pending adoptive placement to various entities upon the circuit order terminating the parental rights of one or both parents.). ¶24 We need not resolve the nuances of the parties’ arguments because, as conceded by S.S. and as shown by the plea hearing transcript, as required by Therese S., the circuit court informed S.S. that it would hear evidence at the TPR dispositional hearing and then would either terminate her parental rights or dismiss the State’s TPR petitions. 10 See WIS. STAT. § 48.368(1) (“If a petition for termination of parental rights is filed ... during the year in which a dispositional order under s. 48.355 [CHIPS orders]… is in effect, the dispositional … order … shall remain in effect until all proceedings related to the filing of the petition or an appeal are concluded.”). 12 Nos. 2022AP1179 2022AP1180 ¶25 We reject S.S.’s argument that Therese S. stands for the proposition that as a matter of law, the circuit court, during a TPR plea colloquy, may inform a parent that there are only two dispositional outcomes––termination or dismissal of a TPR petition—and is