DocketNumber: 2022AP000911, 2022AP000912
[…] The court further found that trial counsel was not deficient, and even if he was, Ivy was not prejudiced because she received her right to a trial. This appeal follows. 4 Ivy initially filed a no-merit report. Subsequently, this court, a different judge presiding, ordered Ivy’s counsel to file a supplemental report addressing whether Ivy was properly served with the petitions. Ivy then moved to dismiss the no-merit notice of appeal and file a postdisposition motion, which this court granted. 4 Nos. 2022AP911 2022AP912 DISCUSSION ¶10 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.42(4) provides that when the State seeks to terminate a person’s parental rights, it must serve them personally with a summons and petition. The statute provides in relevant part: (4) MANNER OF SERVING SUMMONS AND PETITION. (a) Personal service. Except as provided in this paragraph, par. (b), and sub. (2g) (ag), a copy of the summons and petition shall be served personally upon the parties specified in sub. (2), if known, at least 7 days before the date of the hearing. Service of summons is not required if the party submits to the jurisdiction of the court…. (b) Constructive notice. 1. If with reasonable diligence a party specified in sub. (2) cannot be served under par. (a), service shall be made by publication of the notice under subd. 4. Sec. 48.42(4)(a), (b)1. ¶11 Ivy contends that the State failed to properly serve the petitions by relying on two unauthorized methods of service: mail and email.