DocketNumber: 2022AP000911, 2022AP000912
[…] Mikrut,2004 WI 79
, ¶38,273 Wis. 2d 76
,681 N.W.2d 190
(holding that challenges to competency are forfeited if not raised in the trial court). ¶14 Here, it is undisputed that Ivy appeared in court multiple times on this case, including participating in a court trial and a contested dispositional hearing. Not until postdisposition proceedings did Ivy object to personal jurisdiction and competency. By appearing in court multiple times and failing to object, Ivy forfeited any challenge to personal jurisdiction and competency. See WIS. STAT. § 48.42(4)(a) (stating that “[s]ervice of summons is not required if the party submits to the jurisdiction of the court”); WIS. STAT. § 48.297(2) (stating that “[d]efenses and objections based on defects in the institution of proceedings … shall be raised not later than 10 days after the plea hearing or be deemed waived” and “[o]ther motions capable of determination without trial may be brought any time before