DocketNumber: 2022AP001045
[…] Hofflander v. St. Catherine’s Hosp.,2003 WI 77
, ¶87,262 Wis. 2d 539
,664 N.W.2d 545
. ¶9 Delgado’s brief is unclear as to which of the safe-place provisions he is relying on. His arguments and case law citations vacillate between different provisions. At some points, he appears to rely on the statutory directive that “every owner of a place of employment or a public building … shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe.” WIS. STAT. § 101.11(1)). At other points, he seems to argue the operative provision is the one that requires an employer to “furnish a place of employment which shall be safe for employees therein and for frequenters 4 No. 2022AP1045 thereof.” Id.