DocketNumber: 2022AP000676
[…] The law is clear that “when an agency brings its practice into conformity with the plain meaning of an unambiguous statute,” it has not engaged in rulemaking so as to necessitate compliance with the promulgation 4 No. 2022AP676 procedures attendant to rule development. Lamar Cent. Outdoor, LLC v. DHA,2019 WI 109
, ¶24,389 Wis. 2d 486
,936 N.W.2d 573
. ¶11 Here, the legislature has explicitly and unambiguously forbidden signs in the locations that Adams once used. WISCONSIN STAT. § 86.19(1) states that, with various exceptions that are not applicable here, “no sign shall be placed within the limits of any street or highway except such as are necessary for the guidance or warning of traffic.” All other signs are to be removed and disposed of. Id.