Document Info
[…] service members against default judgment.                We reject this argument for two
    reasons. First, Michaud failed to raise this issue in the circuit court, so we will not
    3
    The circuit court stated that Michaud voluntarily defaulted by requesting that judgment
    be entered against him. Michaud’s actions were not a default but, rather, an affirmative waiver of
    his right to contest the court commissioner’s ruling.
    3
    No. 2021AP2077
    consider it. See Tatera v. FMC Corp., 
    2010 WI 90
    , ¶19 n.16, 
    328 Wis. 2d 320
    ,
    
    786 N.W.2d 810
     (“Arguments raised for the first time on appeal are generally
    deemed forfeited.”). Second, this statute applies only to actions in which the
    defendant does not make an appearance. See 
    50 U.S.C. § 3931
    (a) (“This section
    applies to any civil action or proceeding, including any child custody proceeding,
    in which the defendant does not make an appearance.”). Michaud appeared in this
    matter. Therefore, this statute is not applicable.
    ¶6      Finally, Michaud argues that he is entitled to relief because the
    Honorable Scott J. Nordstrand has presided over a disproportionate number of his