DocketNumber: 2023AP000018-FT
[…] We conclude that the County met its burden of proof under the facts of this case. ¶19 The County first notes, and we agree, that Therese B. is distinguishable. Therese B. concerned both an initial guardianship and a protective placement. Id., ¶¶2, 16. Because those petitions were heard together and a guardianship was sought, the witness in Therese B. was a psychologist appointed by the circuit court to provide the statutorily required report concerning Therese’s mental condition. Id., ¶3; see also WIS. STAT. § 54.36 (stating that an appointment of a guardian requires that “a physician or psychologist, or both” must “examine the proposed ward and furnish a written report stating the physician’s or psychologist’s professional opinion regarding the presence and likely duration of any medical or other condition causing the proposed ward to have incapacity”). ¶20 In the present case, Clara had already been appointed a guardian, and only a protective placement order was at issue.