DocketNumber: 2023AP000018-FT
[…] Starr’s report in the context of this protective placement action, Clara fails to provide any authority prohibiting the court from taking judicial notice of the determination and guardianship order. As noted above, the court’s findings and order in the guardianship matter clearly addressed the findings that Clara contends must be based upon medical testimony in this matter. ¶35 In addition, the County responds that, as Clara noted in her brief, pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 55.10(4), she had the “right to cross-examine witnesses, including any person making an evaluation or review under [WIS. STAT. §] 55.11.” See § 55.10(4)(c). The County argues that Clara was afforded that right—namely, 14 No. 2023AP18-FT she had the opportunity to cross-examine Albrecht, the author of the comprehensive evaluation, and she did so.