DocketNumber: 2022AP000101
[…] However, Lizabeth stipulated to the appointment of a GAL. Any argument regarding the appointment of a GAL is therefore forfeited. See State v. Huebner,2000 WI 59
, ¶10,235 Wis. 2d 486
,611 N.W.2d 727
(timely objection in the circuit court is required to preserve an argument for appeal). ¶35 Lizabeth also contends the circuit court erred by appointing Attorney Kathleen Healy to serve as GAL instead of the attorney Kiernan retained to dismiss herself from the lawsuit. In support, she relies on WIS. STAT. § 803.01(3)(a),5 which provides, in relevant part, that “if the interests of the … individual alleged to be … incompetent are represented by an attorney of record, the court shall, except upon good cause stated in the record, appoint that attorney as the guardian ad litem.” 5 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted. 12 No. 2022AP101 ¶36 However, after stipulating to the appointment of a GAL, no one objected to the court’s appointment of Healy as GAL, including the attorney Kiernan retained to dismiss herself from