DocketNumber: 2020AP002150, 2021AP000090, 2021AP000091, 2021AP000092, 2021AP000093
[…] A court commissioner granted the requests for temporary physical custody. ¶3 On February 18, 2020, the County filed a Permanency Plan, and in June 2020, it filed another such plan in each of the cases. Also in June 2020, the County filed amended CHIPS petitions and/or second amended CHIPS petitions alleging jurisdiction under WIS. STAT. § 48.13(4) after K.H. and K.R. entered no contest pleas. Jurisdiction under § 48.13(4) is established when a “parent or guardian signs the petition requesting jurisdiction under this subsection and is unable or needs assistance to care for or provide necessary special treatment or care for the child.” On June 25, 2020, the circuit court entered dispositional orders that transferred legal custody of K.R.’s children to the County and adopted the conditions for return enumerated in the County’s amended disposition reports. ¶4 On December 7, 2020, the circuit court adopted and ordered permanency