DocketNumber: 2021AP002137
[…] D.L.’s reliance on Evelyn C.R. is misplaced. There, the circuit court entered default judgment without requiring the State to offer proof to support the grounds in the TPR petition. This case is factually distinct because the State presented testimony from the case manager that provided clear and convincing evidence that the grounds for the TPR existed. ¶30 Finally, we reject D.L.’s argument that failure to join is an improper basis for default judgment in a TPR. Entering default judgment within TPR proceedings is consistent with WIS. STAT. § 806.02 because a TPR is civil in nature. See WIS. STAT. § 801.01 (“Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings whether cognizable as cases at law, in equity or of statutory origin except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule.”). A default judgment may be entered against a parent in a TPR case as to grounds for unfitness, although the circuit court must receive evidence showing unfitness before it may do so. See Evelyn C.R.,246 Wis. 2d 1