DocketNumber: 2021AP002137
[…] See id., ¶16. D.L.’s argument that the counsel did not fulfill her role in the adversarial system ignores that it was D.L.’s failure to participate that prevented trial counsel from having the information needed to present a defense and limited trial counsel to ensuring fairness in the proceedings. D.L. fails to show how trial counsel could dispute the State’s factual basis for the TPR without his input and information. We discern no structural error in this case.7 7 The State argues that the alleged errors in counsel’s conduct are subject to the harmless error standard. WIS. STAT. § 805.18(1) (“The court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party.”).