DocketNumber: 2020AP001981-CR
[…] The actor may intentionally use only such force or threat thereof as the actor reasonably believes is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference. The actor may not intentionally use force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm unless the actor reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself. WIS. STAT. § 939.48(1) (emphases added). WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.22 defines “words and phrases” as used in WIS. STAT. chs. 939 to 948 and 951, and subsection (32) provides: “‘Reasonably believes’ means that the actor believes that a certain fact situation exists and such belief under the circumstances is reasonable even though erroneous.” Sec. 939.22(32). ¶52 WISCONSIN JI—CRIMINAL 1016 is the pattern jury instruction used in a case such as this involving first-degree intentional homicide, second-degree intentional homicide, first-degree reckless homicide, and self-defense. See WIS JI— CRIMINAL 1016 cmt. i.