DocketNumber: 3-18-13671
[…] Id. at 622-3.
[6] Before 1898, the common law governed voluntary assignments for benefit of creditors. Mayfield W. Mills v. Goodrich & Martineau Co., 189 Wis. 406, 408, 207 N.W. 954 (1926). Assignments were done by written contract and the court construed the language of the assignment to determine its validity. See Cribben et al., v. Ellis, 69 Wis. 337, 34 N.W. 154 (1887).
In 1898, the common law was codified as § 1694 Wis.Stat. to regulate assignments. This statute was amended in 1937 as § 128.02 Wis. Stat. The modern-day version, which also requires a written agreement, provides in relevant part:
(1) Voluntary assignments for the benefit of creditors may be made to an assignee . . . who shall . . . file the assignment and deliver to the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which such assignor resides . . . a bond as required by § 128.09.
[7] Similarly, claims are classified as "liquidated" and "unliquidated" in cases where a court must decide if a prevailing party is entitled to prejudgment interest.