DocketNumber: 3-18-13671
[…] The court found there was no lien because "it is doubtful if the attorney has any lien upon the judgment for fees which would prevent his client from settling or discharging it." Id. at 505, 25 N.W. 536. In these pre-statute cases, when an attorney's fees were secured by a client's unliquidated, unassignable claim, no lien could attach before judgment. An attorney was out-of-luck if the client settled before trial.
In response to this unfair situation, in 1891, the legislature enacted the statutory attorney's lien which must arise under a written agreement. The current version, Wis. Stat. § 757.36 provides:
Any person having or claiming a right of action, sounding in tort or for unliquidated damages on contract, may contract with *615 any attorney to prosecute the action and give the attorney a lien upon the cause of action and upon the proceeds or damages derived in any action fought for the enforcement of the cause of action, as security for fees in the conduct of the litigation[.]
(Emphasis added.) Because the statute's reference to tort and unliquidated contract claims seems to be based in the unliquidated and unassignable nature of the claims, it probably should not have been limited to the fields of torts and contracts.