DocketNumber: No. 69-C-8
[…] The problem to which Justice Stone directed his remarks in Hague was to reconcile the provisions of two jurisdictional statutes, 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and 28 U.S.C. § 1343(3). Section 1331 confers federal jurisdiction in a civil action wherein the matter in controversy “arises under the Constitution * * * of the United States,” but only if the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $10,000. On the other hand, without regard to the sum or value of the matter in controversy, § 1343(3) confers federal jurisdiction in a civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person “to redress the deprivation, under color of any State Law * * *, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution.”