DocketNumber: No. 69-C-8
[…] Justice Stone’s distinction; the alleged right of a real estate developer not to suffer governmental interference allegedly resulting in the refusal of lenders to proceed with their financing commitments was held not to fall within § 1343(3).
. The language “no allegation of injury * * * redressable” indicates that the court may have been concerned with standing. Or, like Ream, McManigal might be read as holding that only a common law right, if any, as contrasted with a federal constitutional right was involved.
. 28 U.S.C. § 1343(1) gives the district courts jurisdiction over any civil action:
“[t]o recover damages for injury to bis * * * property * * * by any act done in furtherance of any conspiracy mentioned in section 1985 of Title 42.”
. With respect to plaintiff’s effort to obtain from prison administrators an explanation of the deduction, a certified copy of the following letter (dated Dec. 6, 1968) is appended to the complaint:
Mr. Francis Hyne
Associate Warden — Administration
Wisconsin State Prison
Box O
Waupun, Wisconsin