DocketNumber: No. 69-C-8
[…] VENUE
Paragraph 4 of the amended complaint alleges that “defendants [plural] have withheld an amount of $40 from plaintiff’s prison account for recovery of the alleged stolen vehicle.” The amended complaint does not allege the place of residence of either defendant. The motion to dismiss alleges that defendant Ritscher is a resident of the Eastern District of Wisconsin; the motion implies that defendant Schmidt is a
JURISDICTION
Diversity jurisdiction is not claimed. Nor is jurisdiction claimed under 28 U. S.C. § 1331, which requires that the matter in controversy exceed the sum or value of $10,000.
If jurisdiction is present, it must arise from 28 U.S.C. § 1343(3)., which confers “jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person * * * [to] redress the deprivation, under color of any State law * * * of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States * * * ”; there is no requirement of a minimum sum or value. Defendants contend that this plaintiff is asserting a right to property, which is true, and that § 1343(3) does not confer jurisdiction over actions to vindicate rights to property.
In Ridley v.