Under these circumstances, I agree with the commissioner that it was reasonable for the ALJ to infer that if the surgery had not worked, Quagon’s counsel would have submitted records to that effect. Sample v. Shalala, 999 F.2d 1138, 1143 (7th Cir.1993) (ALJ entitled to draw reasonable inferences from the record). Finally, it is worth noting that to be entitled to disability benefits, a claimant bears the burden to produce evidence show that her impairment lasted or could be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months. 20 C.F.R. § 416.909 (“Unless your impairment is expected to result in death, it must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous 12 period of at least 12 months. We call this the duration requirement.”).