DocketNumber: 20-0817
[…] The circuit court considered this testimony, which it deemed to be “very reliable,” and we find that its conclusion that petitioner sexually abused E.F. is not clearly erroneous. Accordingly, petitioner is entitled to no relief. In the same argument, petitioner asserts that the circuit court erred in finding that aggravated circumstances existed based on the facts of this case. However, petitioner’s sexual abuse of E.F. plainly fits the statutory definition. West Virginia Code § 49-4-602(d)(1) provides that the DHHR is not required to make reasonable efforts to reunify the family when “[t]he parent has subjected the child, another child of the parent or any other child residing in the same household . . . to aggravated circumstances, which include, but are not limited to, abandonment, torture, chronic abuse and sexual abuse.” (Emphasis added). See also W. Va. Code § 49-4- 5 602(d)(2)(E) (stating that the DHHR is not required to make reasonable efforts to reunify the family if the parent has “[c]ommitted sexual assault or sexual abuse of the child”) (emphasis added).