DocketNumber: 20-0817
[…] The circuit court could be justified in denying petitioner’s motion for a post-adjudicatory improvement period on this basis alone. Further, petitioner fails to recognize that the circuit court’s finding that he sexually abused E.F. fully supports its conclusion that there was no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of abuse and neglect could be substantially corrected in the near future and precludes the imposition of less restrictive dispositional alternatives to termination of petitioner’s parental rights, such as the granting of an improvement period. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(6) provides that a circuit court may terminate a parent’s parental rights upon finding that “there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination of parental rights is necessary for the welfare of the children.