DocketNumber: 20-0772
[…] This same evidence also supports the circuit court’s termination of petitioner’s parental and custodial rights. Again, petitioner’s refusal to acknowledge the conditions of abuse and neglect resulted in those conditions being untreatable, which fully supports the circuit court’s finding that there was no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of abuse and neglect could be substantially corrected in the near future. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(d) defines “[n]o reasonable likelihood that conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected” as meaning “that, based upon the evidence before the court, the abusing adult or adults have demonstrated an inadequate capacity to solve the problems of abuse or neglect on their own or with help.” Given petitioner’s inability to correct the conditions of abuse and neglect due to her refusal to acknowledge them, it is clear that the circuit court did not err in making this finding.