DocketNumber: 20-0583
[…] Further, petitioner avers that multiple witnesses testified to her compliance during the proceedings demonstrating that she could have completed an improvement period. In light of these claims, she argues that the circuit court erred in failing to grant her a post-adjudicatory improvement period. We disagree. This Court has held that “a parent charged with abuse and/or neglect is not unconditionally entitled to an improvement period.” In re Emily,208 W. Va. 325
, 336,540 S.E.2d 542
, 553 (2000). West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B) provides that the circuit court may grant a parent a post- adjudicatory improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” “This Court has explained that ‘an improvement period in the context of abuse and neglect proceedings is viewed as an opportunity for the . . . parent to modify his/her behavior so as to correct the conditions of abuse and/or neglect with which he/she has been charged.’” In re Kaitlyn P., 225 W.