DocketNumber: 21-0541
[…] We find petitioner is entitled to no relief on appeal. The record below supports a finding that there was no reasonable likelihood that petitioner could substantially correct the conditions of neglect and abuse in the near future, and, 4 The children’s mother was a nonabusing party below. The children have achieved permanency in her care. 3 therefore, the circuit court was justified in imposing the most restrictive dispositional alternative. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(6), a circuit court may terminate a parent’s parental rights upon finding that “there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the welfare of the children. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(d) provides that “there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected” means that “the abusing adult or adults have demonstrated an inadequate capacity to solve the problems of abuse or neglect on their own or with help.” Here, that finding is supported by petitioner’s denial of the conditions of abuse and neglect.