DocketNumber: 21-0452
[…] (Emphasis added). The record shows that the circuit court found petitioner to be a “custodial parent” at the adjudicatory hearing, and the record supports this finding as petitioner shared “actual physical possession or care and custody” of the children with the mother, despite not having been “granted custody of the child[ren] by any contract or agreement.”W. Va. Code § 49-1-204
; see also Rule 3 of the West Virginia Rules of Procedure for Child Abuse and Neglect Proceedings (“Parent” means “an individual defined as a parent by law or on the basis of a biological relationship, marriage to a person with a biological relationship, legal adoption or other recognized grounds, pursuant to W.Va. Code § 49-1-204.”).