DocketNumber: 21-0452
[…] Considering the above, petitioner was clearly on notice of the allegations against him. As such, we find that petitioner is entitled to no relief in this regard. Regarding petitioner’s alleged lack of notice for the dispositional hearing, we likewise find this argument without merit. Petitioner cites West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(e)(4) that provides that “[i]f service cannot be obtained by personal service or by certified mail, notice shall be by publication as a Class II legal advertisement in compliance with § 59-3-1 et seq. of this code.” However, this code section is inapplicable. Petitioner’s complaint is in regard to the notice of hearing for the final dispositional hearing, and this code applies to service of the petition and notice of the preliminary hearing, which we already addressed above.