DocketNumber: 20-0610
[…] On February 11, 2020, petitioner’s counsel inquired about the status of any forfeiture proceedings against petitioner. The prosecutor’s office responded that it had previously advised that the monies could be distributed since petitioner had failed to timely respond to the notice of administrative forfeiture. On March 5, 2020, petitioner, through counsel, filed a petition for a writ of mandamus seeking the return of the forfeited money. Petitioner maintained that the State did not comply with West Virginia Code § 60A-7-705a(c), which requires that “service shall be made pursuant to the provisions of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure.” According to petitioner, the State did not effectuate proper service per the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure, because he was an incarcerated person and in the custody of the State at the time of the purported service.