DocketNumber: 20-0610
[…] Respondent argues that petitioner was properly served with the notice of administrative forfeiture pursuant to the Forfeiture Act and the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure. We agree with respondent. The Forfeiture Act allows the State to forego the filing of a forfeiture petition and promotes judicial economy. See West Virginia Code § 60A-7-705a(b). 1 Per the Forfeiture Act, “service shall 1 West Virginia Code § 60A-7-705a provides for the following additional procedures for forfeiture: (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of section seven hundred five of this article, forfeitable moneys are subject to administrative forfeiture by the prosecuting attorney of a county or duly appointed special prosecutor. (b) An administrative forfeiture notice shall be provided by the prosecuting attorney after the seizure of the money in question. The notice shall contain the following: (1) A description of the money seized; (2) A statement as to who is responsible for the seizure; (3) A statement of the time and place of seizure; (4) The identity of the owner or owners of the money, if known; and (5) The identity of the person or persons in possession of the money at the time seized. (c) At the time of filing or as soon as practicable thereafter, a copy of the petition for forfeiture shall be served upon the owner or owners of the seized money. Should diligent efforts fail to disclose the lawful owner or owners of the seized money, a copy of the petition for forfeiture shall be served upon any person who was in possession or alleged to be in possession of the money at the time of seizure, where such person's identity is known. The above service shall be made pursuant to the provisions of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure. (continued. . . ) 3 be made pursuant to the provisions of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure. W. Va. Code § 60A-7-705a(c). Here, petitioner was detained at Southwestern Regional Jail on criminal charges until he appeared for his preliminary hearing. While awaiting his preliminary hearing he was personally served with the forfeiture notice pursuant to Rule 4(d)(1)(A) of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure. 2 Petitioner does not dispute that he received the notice. Further, he does not argue that the notice was defective.