DocketNumber: 21-0633
[…] Petitioner argues that she demonstrated the ability to refrain from abusing drugs and that, instead of terminating her parental rights, the circuit court could have 2 The father’s parental rights to the children were also terminated below. The permanency plan for those children is adoption by a family member. 3 referred the children and the family to a community agency for needed assistance and dismissed the petition under West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(2) or could have returned the children to her home under supervision pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(3). Alternatively, petitioner contends that a guardianship would have been an appropriate alternative given that the children were placed with a relative. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(7), “[u]pon the motion by any party, the court shall terminate any improvement period granted pursuant to this section when the court finds that [the parent] has failed to fully participate in the terms of the improvement period.” Additionally, this Court has held that [a]t the conclusion of the improvement period, the court shall review the performance of the parents in attempting to attain the goals of the improvement period and shall, in the court’s discretion, determine whether the conditions of the improvement period