DocketNumber: 21-0283
[…] Accordingly, we find that the habeas court properly found that there was no ineffective assistance of habeas counsel in this case. Therefore, we conclude that the habeas court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing the instant petition. For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the circuit court’s March 31, 2021, order dismissing petitioner’s second petition for a writ of habeas corpus. Affirmed. ISSUED: February 1, 2022 CONCURRED IN BY: Chief Justice John A. Hutchison Justice Elizabeth D. Walker Justice Tim Armstead Justice Evan H. Jenkins Justice William R. Wooton 3 West Virginia Code § 62-12-2(e) provides, in pertinent part: Any person who has been found guilty of . . . the provisions of [West Virginia Code §§ 61-8B-1 to 61-8B-18] . . . may only be eligible for probation after undergoing a physical, mental, and psychiatric or psychological study and diagnosis which shall include an ongoing treatment plan requiring active participation in sexual abuse counseling at a mental health facility or through some other approved program[.] 5