DocketNumber: 21-0283
[…] Id. at *3. Finally, this Court in Shoop rejected petitioner’s claim that his sentence was excessive pursuant to Syllabus Point 4 of State v. Goodnight,169 W. Va. 366
,287 S.E.2d 504
(1982), in which the Court held that “[s]entences imposed by the trial court, if within statutory limits and if not based on some [im]permissible factor, are not subject to appellate review.” Shoop,2014 WL 6607475
, at *6 2 West Virginia Code § 61-8B-3(c) provides: (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, the penalty for any person violating the provisions of subsection (a) of this section who is eighteen years of age or older and whose victim is younger than twelve years of age, shall be imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not less than twenty-five nor more than one hundred years and a fine of not less than five thousand dollars nor more than twenty-five thousand dollars. Petitioner does not dispute that he was older than eighteen or that the victim was younger than twelve at the time of the offense. 2 (Internal quotations and additional citation omitted.).