DocketNumber: 9225
[…] owners of the property now owned by relators as the true line of the highway right-of-way. The county and State during all that period have used a portion of this right-of-way for highway purposes, and made permanent improvements thereon more than twenty years ago. Considering the character of the highway, the width thereof, at the date of the alleged dedication, is presumed by law to be forty feet. RoadCommission v. Coogle,
Section 9, Article III of our Constitution provides that "Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use, without just compensation; * * *", and we have held inHardy v. Simpson, Commissioner,
Relators had a plain remedy to vindicate any rights they might choose to assert through injunction against the State Road Commissioner, or his representatives, from invading their property. Stewart v. State Road Commission,