DocketNumber: 16121
[…] That same day, the petitioner, while in jail, filed his petition for a writ of habeas corpus, which was granted by this Court. At approximately 5:15 p.m., the petitioner was released from jail by Judge Dostert upon his posting of fifty dollars bond on the condition that “he will appear in the Circuit Court at all times as required by said Court during the pendency of said matter.”
I.
Article IX, § 1 of the West Virginia Constitution provides: “The voters of each county shall elect ... a prosecuting attorney .... ” Article IV, § 8 of the West Virginia Constitution further provides: “The legislature ... shall prescribe, by general laws, the terms of office, powers, duties and compensation of all public officers .... ” Pursuant to this constitutional mandate, our legislature has provided: