DocketNumber: 16121
[…] W.Va. Const., art. 2, § 2; art. 3, § 2; art. 9, § 1.” This Court has also recognized that, ultimately, “[fjailure of the prosecutor to perform the duties imposed by W.Va.Code § 7-4-1 would make him liable under W.Va. Const, art. 9, § 4; W.Va.Code § 6-6-7 (1979 Replacement Vol.); and W.Va.Code § 11-1-5 (1974 Replacement Vol.).” Syl. pt. 5, in part, State ex rel. Skinner v. Dostert, supra.
In West Virginia, one important limitation upon prosecutorial discretion with respect to the determination of whether to bring charges and what charges will be brought is contained in West Virginia Code § 7-4-1, which provides that when a prosecutor “has information of the violation of any penal law committed within such county, he shall institute and prosecute all necessary and proper proceedings against the offender_” (Emphasis added). As we recently stated in Syllabus Point 7 of Hodge v.