DocketNumber: 16121
[…] Worthey, 19 Wash.App. 283, 576 P.2d 896 (1978); Commonwealth v. United Food Corp., 374 Mass. 765, 374 N.E.2d 1331 (1978); State v. Goodwin, 116 N.H. 37, 351 A.2d 59 (1976); State v. Murphy, 113 Ariz. 416, 555 P.2d 1110 (1976); State v. Pruett, 213 Kan. 41, 515 P.2d 1051 (1973). No abuse of discretion on the part of the petitioner appears from the record in this case. In fact, given the circumstances in this case, a clear abuse of discretion might have indeed resulted if the petitioner had complied with Judge Dos-tert’s order to present only a murder indictment.
West Virginia Code § 7-7-8 (1976 Replacement Vol.), provides, in part, that: “If, in any case, the prosecuting attorney and his assistants are unable to act, or if in the opinion of the court it would be improper for him or his assistants to act, the court shall appoint some competent practicing attorney to act in that case.” With regard to the application of this disqualification statute, we held in Syllabus Point 3 of State ex rel. Preissler v. Dostert, supra: