DocketNumber: 16121
[…] The primary means by which a trial court fulfills its responsibility to insure fairness in grand jury proceedings is through its instructions to grand jurors on their purpose, function, and the procedures to be followed governing their deliberations and determinations.
The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in part, that: “No person shall be held to answer for a capital, or otherwise infamous crime, unless on a presentment or indictment of a Grand Jury .... ” Similarly, article III, § 4 of the West Virginia Constitution provides that: “No person shall be held to answer for treason, felony or other crime, not cognizable by a justice, unless on presentment or indictment of a grand jury.” Our legislature has mandated that “[a]t least twelve of the grand jurors must concur in finding or making an indictment or presentment....” West Virginia Code § 52-2-8 (1981 Replacement Vol.); see also W.Va.R.Crim.P. 6(f).