DocketNumber: 16121
[…] A prosecutor should not institute, cause to be instituted, or permit the continued pendency of criminal charges in the absence of sufficient admissible evidence to support a conviction.
See also West Virginia Code of Professional Responsibility DR 7-103(A) (1982 Replacement Vol.); Commonwealth v. St. Pierre, 377 Mass. 650, 387 N.E.2d 1135 (1979).
One structural restraint on a prosecutor’s ability to overcharge is found in West Virginia Code § 62-1-8 (1977 Replacement Vol.), which provides:
If the offense is to be presented for indictment, the preliminary examination shall be conducted by a justice of the county in which the offense was committed within a reasonable time after the defendant is arrested, unless the defendant waives examination_ If the defendant waives preliminary examination or if, after hearing, it appears from the evidence that there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the defendant has committed it, the justice shall forthwith hold him to answer in the court having jurisdiction to try criminal cases. If the evidence does not establish probable cause, the defendant shall be discharged....
Professionalism on the part of the prosecutor, however, through the good faith exercise of his discretionary powers, presents the most efficient mechanism for preventing overcharging in criminal cases.